The Griffin Federation

Governors

The Griffin Federation is very fortunate to have an extremely strong, enthusiastic and hard working governing body, who volunteer to support the school in a variety of ways.

The Governing body have many responsibilities to uphold.

As Governors, it is our duty to hold the school to account for the educational performance of all its pupils.

We also support and challenge the schools strategic vision and direction.

Governors also oversee the school’s financial position, thus ensuring parents and pupils are getting good value for money.

We are here to work closely with the whole school community, and to support the Headteacher, staff , parents and pupils.

Our overall focus is always about what is best for the child.

We will continue to work hard throughout the school year, to ensure that every child reaches their full potential, and that most importantly, they are safe and happy throughout their primary school journey.

Mrs Justine Sands
Chair of Governors

Governors

GovernorsTypeRoleDate of AppointmentTerm of office
Karyn WilesHeadteacherHT01/05/2017None
Justine SandsParent GovernorChair11/05/202110/05/2025
Fiona PemberyCo-optedVice Chair13/05/202112/05/2025
David RogersParent Governor25/01/201924/01/2023
Gemma NobleCo-opted01/09/201931/08/2023
Paul Carey-SlaterFoundation Governor12/07/2021None
John CooperLA Governor25/01/201924/01/2023
Louise RichardsonStaff11/05/202110/05/2025
Amanda CookeCo-opted06/12/202103/10/2022

Governor Attendance 2022/23

FinanceFGBFGBFGBFinanceFGBFinanceFGBFinanceFGB
Governors26.09.2226.09.2221.11.2205.12.2206.03.236.3.2315.05.2315.05.2317.07.2317.07.23
Karyn Wiles1111111111100%
Justine Sands111111001180%
Fiona Pembery1111111111100%
David Rogers1111111111100%
Gemma Noble000111111170%
Paul Carey-Slater0011160%
John Cooper110111111190%
Louise Richardson11111100%
Amanda Cooke00%

Register of Interest

Register of Interest
Name of MemberJob TitleNature of InterestDate of appointmentDate of Cessation of interestCommittees
Karyn WilesHeadteacherNone declared01/05/2017FGB, Finance
Justine SandsCo-optedNone declared11/05/2021FGB, Finance
Fiona PemberyCo-optedNone declared13/05/2021FGB, Finance
David RogersParent GovernorNone declared25/01/2019FGB, Finance
Gemma NobleCo-optedNone declared01/09/2019FGB, Finance
Paul Carey-SlaterFoundation GovernorNone declared12/07/2021FGB
John CooperLA GovernorNone declared25/01/2019FGB, Finance
Louise RichardsonStaffNone declared11/05/2021FGB
Amanda CookeCo-optedNone declared06/12/202103/10/2022FGB

Governor Attendance 2020/21

Full Governing Body Meetings
Date of Meeting27.09.2106.12.2107.03.2215.05.2218.07.22
Karyn WilesPresentPresentPresentPresentCancelled due to extreme weather conditions4/4100%
Justine SandsPresentPresentApologiesPresent3/475%
Fiona PemberyPresentPresentPresentPresent4/4100%
John CooperPresentPresentPresentAbsent3/475%
John LawsonApologiesApologiesAbsentLeft Post0/50%
David RogersPresentPresentPresentPresent4/4100%
Gemma NoblePresentApologiesAbsentPresent2/450%
Paul Carey-SlaterPresentPresentPresentPresent3/475%
Sally MasseyPresentPresentPresentPresent4/4100%
Louise RichardsonPresentPresentPresentApologies3/475%
Amanda CookePresentApologiesPresent2/366%

Finance Committee Meetings
Date of Meeting20.09.2106.12.2121.02.2225.04.2227.05.22
David RogersPresentPresentPresentPresentCancelled due to data availability4/4100%
John CooperPresentPresentAbsentApologies2/450%
Karyn WilesPresentPresentPresentPresent4/4100%
Fiona PemberyPresentPresentPresentPresent4/4100%
Justine SandsPresentPresentApologiesPresent3/475%
Gemma NoblePresentPresentApologiesPresent3/475%

Governor Information September 2022

NameCategory of GovernorTerm of officeCommitteesPosition of responsibilityCommittee voting rightsPecuniary Interests
Justine SandsCo-opted2021-2025Finance, Staffing & PremisesChair of GovernorsFullNone
Fiona PemberyCo-opted2021-2025Finance, Staffing & PremisesVice-Chair of GovernorsFullNone
David RogersParent2019-2023Finance, Staffing & PremisesChair of Finance, Staffing & PremisesFullNone
John CooperLocal Authority nominated2021-2025Finance, Staffing & PremisesVice Chair of Finance, Staffing & PremisesFullNone
Karyn WilesHead ex-officio2007-Finance/Staffing/PremisesHeadteacherPartialLincs CC employee
Paul Carey-SlaterFoundation ex-officioFullNone
Gemma NobleParent2019-2023Finance, Staffing & PremisesFullNone
Louise RichardsonStaff2021-2025PartialLincs CC employee
Amanda RoulstoneClerkNoneLincs CC employee